Privacy Policy

CROWDFUNDING.COM.AU PTY LTD
ACN 622 177 824

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
PLEASE READ THIS NOTIFICATION CAREFULLY

Introduction

The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 amends the Privacy Act 1988 (hereinafter collectively referred to as “the Privacy laws”). The Privacy laws sets out various Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) concerning the protection of the privacy of individuals and provides various standards, rights and obligations in relation to handling, holding, accessing and correcting personal information.

CROWDFUNDING.COM.AU Pty Ltd (“Crowdfunding”, “We”), a company based on the Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia, together with its associated companies, wishes to collect personal information from you. We are required to comply with the APPs by communicating to you that we collect personal information, from where we collect it and the purpose for which we collect the personal information in relation to the use of our website at www.crowdfunding.com.au (“Website”), by telephone, by email, in person or through your purchase of our products or services.

This statement sets out how we handle the disclosure and handling of your personal information and for what purposes you consent to the use of the personal information.

What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect information about you at different times and instances which includes personal information which is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in order to conduct our business of assisting unlisted public Australian companies to find shareholders.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

In general, the type of personal information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) names, addresses, age, date of births, gender, email addresses, telephone numbers, contact details, occupations, work history, skills, qualifications and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations.

How do we collect personal information?

Personal Information you provide: we will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, online forms, emails, applications, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances we may be provided with personal information about an individual and/or applicant from a third party, for example employer, referee, friend or colleague.

Web Site Collection

We collect personal information from our web site through emails and online forms.

We also use third parties such as web optimisation companies to analyse traffic at our web site, which may involve the use of cookies (see description of cookies below).

Crowdfunding.com.au’s web servers may also track client usage and record the following details for statistical purposes in order to better serve its clients and for marketing purposes:

  • The IP address of the requesting client;
  • The date, time and length of the visit;
  • Keywords used;
  • The page/s accessed;
  • Location of accessing clients; and
  • The browser and operating system of the requesting client.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Laws and APPs.

In general, we may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • customer service issues;
  • mailing operations and the interaction of our customers and emails;
  • marketing and market research services;
  • web site usage analysis.
  • to operate and manage our business operations;
  • to conduct our business, including for marketing and research purposes;
  • to communicate with you; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

Apart from in the above circumstances, your personal information will generally not be disclosed without your consent. If you have given us permission to use your personal information, you may withdraw your permission by contacting our Privacy Officer whose details are stated at the end of this document.

To whom might we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to other companies associated with Crowdfunding.com.au, companies, or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses and web marketing companies) and organisations that carry out activities essential to our research activities; or anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

All of these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to your personal information.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • Anyone you authorise us to;
  • Prospective employers;
  • Related companies and professional advisors;
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations as authorised by law;
  • In the event of a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business;
  • Credit reporting and law enforcement agencies,

It should also be noted that the following third parties may have access to personal information:

  • IT technicians may have access when providing on-site support although it is our practice for them to work under supervision; and
  • File storage services.

These persons or organisations will be required also to comply with our Privacy Policy.

Sensitive information

Some personal information which we collect is 'sensitive information'. Sensitive Information includes information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association or trade union, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

Management of personal information

We are required to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Our staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

We take steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you.

Our contact details are set out below.

You have the ability to seek access to your personal information.

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Laws, you may seek access to personal information which we holds about you by contacting our Privacy Officer.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

High technology is used to ensure your sensitive information is secure and is protected from unauthorised access or improper use.

Such protective measures include:

  • Our offices are also securely locked after hours;
  • All computers have password protection;
  • All computers have virus protection software present;
  • Our employees are required to treat all personal information held by us as confidential information

Due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will always be secure during transmission or storage. We will take all reasonable steps to keep our server and transmissions to and from our server secure, but we are unable to absolutely guarantee security of your personal information. There will always be a risk of unauthorised access to your information and we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to such information.

Please alert our Privacy Officer whose details are at the end of this document if you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised access to or use of your personal information

How to Access, Correct or Update your Personal Information

Please contact our Privacy Officer either by email on info@crowdfunding.com.au or by post at Privacy Officer, Gold Coast Mail Centre, QLD, 9726, Australia.

Surveys

From time to time we may contact you and ask you to participate in surveys designed to improve our services and ensure that we are meeting our customers' needs. Such information may be used for marketing purposes If you ever volunteer to be involved with a customer base survey, we use the information collected only to improve the online experience. These surveys are strictly confidential.

Non-personally identifiable information collected

Also we may from time to time gather information that does not personally identify you which is collected and used to monitor and improve our service as well as assist in tailoring specific messages to an unknown audience. For example:

When you visit a web page the URL requested is automatically recorded, as is the time and date requested, and the browser software being used;

Crowdfunding.com.au tracks usage of our website using services provided by a third party.

Third Party Offers and Subscriptions at the Crowdfunding.com.au Site

From time to time we may form relationships with other organisations to bring you special offers, competitions and subscriptions. A list of our links is featured on our website. For any third party offer or subscription, we require as a matter of policy that the third party clearly states their intentions with any information gathered, and attaches their privacy policy to the offer or subscription.

Terms and conditions of the offer should also be clearly stated.

We are not responsible for the privacy requirements of third party websites and their practices. Please consult the third party website Privacy Officer for the sites individual Privacy Policy.

Please read this information carefully, and understand that it is your own choice should you choose to disclose your personally identifiable information to the third party. The information that you offer to the third party is voluntary.

Children's Privacy

We do not market to children or knowingly collect personal information about children without parental consent.

Children should always ask a parent before sending any transmission over the Internet. Parents should ensure they monitor and control their children's use of the Internet.

Subscription Terms and Conditions

I accept that by subscribing to the Crowdfunding.com.au emailing list that I will receive periodic notification via email and or conventional post outlining our news, offers and other information relevant to us or sponsors products and services.

I understand that all personal information provided by myself on this website will reside in a centralised database at the Crowdfunding.com.au headquarters based on the Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. I also understand that this information will be updated as and when requested only by myself or as authorised by me. I understand it is my right to have access to any of my personal details held by Crowdfunding.com.au and that this information will be provided to me within a reasonable amount of time.

I understand that under no circumstances will Crowdfunding.com.au sell, barter, transfer or distribute my personal details to any other third party. I do however understand that the Crowdfunding.com.au may publish some information provided by myself (on an strictly anonymous basis) within the website or within other media forms, if permission granted by myself and Crowdfunding.com.au may send information on behalf of a third party to my personal address.

I understand that it is my right to unsubscribe at any time by forwarding a request via the website 'unsubscribe' or via email to info@crowdfunding.com.au, stating unsubscribe in the subject box. I understand that all requests for deletion will be processed within a 90 day period from date of request.

What Are "Cookies"?

A cookie is a message from a web server to your web browser, which is stored for later use. It means that when you visit the web site again, your browser recognises your preferences for that site. Cookies generally enhance your Internet Live, but if you don't want to receive them you can set your browser to alert you when one is being sent. You then have the option of accepting or rejecting that cookie.

Please consult Internet Options on the Control Panel of your computer to set the level of cookies to you desired level.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer on the contact details below.

Accuracy

Crowdfunding.com.au aims to ensure its databases contain the most accurate, complete and up to date information as possible.

In order to meet this standard, we request you to be truthful in all your dealings with our company.

If you believe that your information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact our Privacy Officer whose contact details are located below.

In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact our Privacy Officer either on:

Email: info@crowdfunding.com.au

Post: Crowdfunding.com.au Privacy Officer
PO Box 7170
Gold Coast Mail Centre
QLD 9726
AUSTRALIA

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles, you may visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Privacy Statement last updated 13 October 2017